How we rate UK casinos

The five weighted criteria behind every score on BestCasinoRanks, where our information comes from, and how commission is kept out of the ratings.

Every score on this site comes from the same five criteria, weighted the same way for every casino. This page explains what we look at, where the information comes from and what a score does and doesn't mean.

Who gets listed

A casino can only appear in our ranking if its operator holds an active remote casino licence from the Great Britain Gambling Commission and the UK website we link to is registered to that licence. We check this on the Commission's public register before a casino is added and again whenever we update its review. A brand whose licence lapses or whose licensee changes is removed or re-reviewed first.

The five criteria

CriterionWeight
Licence & safety25%
Payments & withdrawals25%
Games & live casino20%
Bonus fairness15%
Mobile & usability15%

Licence & safety (25%)

Active UKGC licence, a matching domain on the register, how clearly the operator identifies itself, and how easy it is to find deposit limits, time-outs and self-exclusion. All eight current brands are UK-licensed, so they score similarly here; differences would appear if, for example, safer-gambling tools were hard to reach.

Payments & withdrawals (25%)

Choice of methods, minimum deposit and withdrawal, fees, and stated withdrawal processing time. Quick, predictable payouts by debit card and PayPal score highest.

Games & live casino (20%)

Size and breadth of the library, the live dealer providers and number of live tables, and exclusive or own-brand games.

Bonus fairness (15%)

Not the size of the bonus but how fair it is: wagering (lower is better, none is best), spin value, expiry, eligible games and payment exclusions. If we cannot verify the current offer from consistent sources, we score this criterion conservatively and say so.

Mobile & usability (15%)

Whether there are native apps, how easy it is to reach the cashier, account limits and the lobby on a phone, and how clear the account settings are.

Where our information comes from

  • The Gambling Commission public register for licence, licensee, head office and domain data.
  • The operator's own website and terms where they are accessible to us.
  • Recent UK review and news publications, used only where at least two sources agree.

Every review shows the date we last checked it (30 October 2026 for the current set). Offers change often, so the operator's terms are always the final authority.

Commission and independence

We earn affiliate commission from some operators, which we explain in our affiliate disclosure. Commercial terms are not an input to the score. We do not accept payment for a higher score, a better position or a softer review.

What a score is not

A score is our editorial opinion on how well a casino meets these criteria for a typical UK player. It is not a prediction of whether you will win, a guarantee of service, or advice to gamble. No casino game has a positive expected return for the player.